Fibre breakout cables

Leading suppliers of fibre breakout cables

A fibre breakout cable (also called a fanout cable) is an optical fibre cable containing several jacketed simplex optical fibres packaged together inside an outer jacket. To meet the demand for high volume data, MTP/MPO cables and related products are now in the market. The term MPO stands for Multi-fibre Push On and is a specific type of interface (it’s also commonly known as an MTP cable). The interface was designed to enable multi-fibre connectivity to allow high-density connections between network equipment in the data centre.

Here at Soniccomponents, we specialise in MTP/MPO to 8xLC Single Mode Fibre QSFP+ breakout cables, available in custom lengths to fit your needs. Contact us with your exact specifications, and we’ll do the rest.

The protocols that the MTP/MPO to 8xLC SMF QSFP+ (40/100GB) supports are:

  • 2m (6.6ft) in length (can be customised)
  • 8 fibres transmitting 40GBASE-SR in each direction
  • Transmits 40/100 GB data and voice signals
  • Yellow colour for quick identification
  • Slim and space-saving design

End-to-end service support

With solutions designed with your unique business in mind, we are here for all your telecom network needs.

Main Menu